United Telecoms Limited

Telecom Products

TELECOMMUNICATION

GPON as the true FTTH

Smart Building Services (Click to download Flyer)

Wavelength provides bandwidth on demand, lower costs, expanded market coverage and increased speed-to-market. The UTL solution support various applications including SONET/SDH, IP and ATM, while eliminating unnecessary overhead and functional duplication across the network.

Telecom Image

United Telecoms Limited has commercial deployments of GPON equipments across India, under the prestigious DIGITAL INDIA project by Government of India. The deployments range from the developed urban cities to the most remotest rural village panchayats.

Point-to-Multipoint

GPON consolidates multiple services onto a single fibre cabling network which reduces costs and infrastructure while increasing bandwidth. It provides up to 2.5 Gb/s of downstream data and 1.25 Gb/s upstream to each customer delivering a customisable, high capacity fibre network for digital entertainment, communications and information services.


A complete end-to-end solution from the central office to the customer premises:

  • The UTL ONT-0072 is an optical network terminal (ONT) in true FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users.
  • Consolidates services onto a single fibre cabling network which reduces both capital and operational costs.
  • Data capacity is scalable as user numbers and bandwidth demands increase. Systems can be configured from as few as 32 users to several thousand using multiple OLT chassis.

The UTL GPON Solutions provide scalable systems designed to increase revenue, minimize installation costs and reduce the operating expenses (OPEX) all while leveraging the power of advanced passive optical networks (PON).

Telecom Image

Our portfolio of GPON solutions is helping customers turn the challenges of today into the successes of tomorrow.



Optical Line Terminals

UTL GPON OLT is carrier grade, which is suitable for Telecom Operators. Structured optical fiber from UTL OLT eliminates clutter of different cables hanging from various service providers in the building.

OLT consists of sub-racks for terminating the data traffic. Separate sub-racks containing multiport EDFAs, RF video optical transmitter and WDM couplers are also housed in the same rack for provisioning of distributive RF video to all ONTs at 1550nm.


GPON OLT Image

Features:

  • Compliant with ITU-T G.984 & TEC.
  • 2.5 Gbps downstream at 1490 nm.
  • 1.25 Gbps upstream at 1310 nm.
  • RF video transmission at 1550 nm.
  • 48 PON ports supported per shelf.
  • Supports 1:1 protection towards ODN.
  • Supports upto 128 ONTs per PON port.
  • Typical distance supported is 20 KM.
  • Upto 6144 ONTs supported per shelf.
  • 10 Gb & 1 Gb Ethernet uplinks for SNI.
  • Synchronisation through network clock.


GPON has SNMP based Element Management System (EMS). EMS installs, monitors, controls and configures the GPON link through an EMS manager.



ONT & Hybrid SPV Power

The Optical Network Terminals provide a low cost solution for the Fiber To The Building (FTTB) application and to the customer on true FTTH mode, when deployed with OLT. It satisfies requirements for Single Residential Units, Small Office/Businesses and Multi-Dwelling Buildings.

Telecom Image